google-site-verification: google0c5450e6c3e56532.html
top of page

Privacy Policy

SignSkillz (“we,” “us,” or “our”) operates the website www.signskillz.com (the “Site”). We are committed to protecting the privacy of our users (“you” or “your”). This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal information by the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020.

1. Information We Collect

1.1 Personal Information

We may collect your personal information when you use our Site, contact us, or engage with our services. This information may include:

  • Name

  • Email address

  • Phone number

  • Business details

  • IP address

  • Payment information (if applicable)

1.2 Non-Personal Information

We may also collect non-personal information that cannot be used to identify you, such as:

  • Browser type

  • Operating system

  • Pages viewed on our Site

  • Time and date of visits

  • Referring website addresses

2. How We Use Your Information

We may use the information we collect for various purposes, including:

  • Providing and improving our services

  • Communicating with you

  • Processing transactions

  • Personalizing your experience on our Site

  • Conducting marketing and promotional activities

  • Complying with legal obligations

3. Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • To our employees, contractors, and third-party service providers to facilitate the provision of our services

  • If required by law or to comply with legal processes

  • To protect and defend our rights and property

  • With your consent

4. Data Security

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, alteration, or disclosure. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee security.

5. Cookies

Our Site may use cookies to enhance your user experience. Cookies are small files stored on your device that help us remember your preferences and understand how you use our Site. You can disable cookies through your browser settings, but this may affect your ability to use certain features of our Site.

6. Third-Party Links

Our Site may contain links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for these websites' privacy practices or content. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any third-party websites you visit.

7. Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You have the right to access and correct the personal information we hold about you. If you want to access or correct your personal information, please get in touch with us using the details below. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

8. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy occasionally to reflect changes in our practices or legal requirements. We will notify you of any significant changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on our Site. Your continued use of our Site after such changes constitutes your acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy.

9. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, don't hesitate to get in touch with us

bottom of page